Thursday, April 3, 2008

Reality TV WrapUp

Ok, I finally finished the reality shows I'm addicted to, lol. DWTS, Top Chef, and Hell's Kitchen. Here we go!

DWTS - Oh, the Gute is gone :*( I just think he's adorable. I'm sorry to see him go. I think it should have been Adam Corolla. (sorry, Adam). And might I add that his "Man"-go was one of the funniest things I've seen in a LONG time! LOVED it. Priscilla Presley just continues to amaze me. I hope I'm in as good of shape when I'm her age. I wonder what she does to stay in shape? Probably something other than me, LMAO! I swear when Hurricane Lu starts Mother's Day Out next fall, I'm going to join a gym. I think I'd like to try yoga and Pilates. Anything else would probably not be up my alley, lol. The biggest plus in my opinion to yoga is that my sister Lara promises that I'd get to be still and silent for like 5 minutes at the end! Try that now in my house, I DARE you! You'd have glitter stickers from head to toe and Sharpie toenail polish, ROFL!!!!

Does anyone else think Kristy Yamaguchi has an unfair advantage? The more I think about it, the more I do. She's doing so well, I just think that it's not really fair to lump her in with some of the others. Although, Marissa sure keeps getting pooed on for "not being as good as she should be". I was surprised to read that she's expecting a baby (via surrogate) right now! So I imagine that the DWTS judges can probably say whatever they want and she'll still be happy. I also think she's the giggliest person on the planet. Seriously. She should get a medal or something. Didn't like her hair Monday, though :X

Top Chef - OK, Spike and Andrew annoy me. I don't know why. Dale SHOULD be the one annoying me, from my past experience, but it's Spike and Andrew. And Manuel a little, although that's a moot point after last night. Wasabi and white chocolate WHA?!?! I'll have what THEY'RE having, please! How on earth could a brain come up with those flavors? I love TC, lol, when he said "I really looked for a reason to not like this dish, but I couldn't find one"! He's so cute. He needs to shave that ridiculous little soul patch, though, or whatever they're calling those lately. Padma, girl, help a dude out! Give him a hint!

HK - WTH was Gordon thinking?!?!?!?! He's surely going to be kicking his own butt after watching that show. Jason goes MIA during prep for dinner service and he sends the adorably geeky SAHD Dominic home? ::::Smacks Gordon upside the head:::: Then Louross should be in big trouble for not even putting Jason up for elimination. I honestly wonder if he was trying to ensure that Bobby got sent home (which totally should have happened). Gee, THAT worked out well for ya, Louross, huh? Ugh! Gordon is going to have to redeem himself with me. You hear that, Gordon? Snap to it and get your head out of your rear.

Alright, I'm lucky I even had time to do that small of a recap. I have a patchwork twirl skirt that HAS to get finished soon, a stack of embroidery, and a double birthday party to throw this weekend. Not to mention some family coming in that I need to wash sheets and clean house for. ::::whew:::: I think I'll sit here and have some M&Ms :-)

4 comments:

David Dust said...

Andrew and Spike annoy ME also...but they are in love...

Click here for DavidDust's Top Chef recap.

XOXO

Flo said...

I love TC....I think he's such a cutie! : )
FF

*~~*Inger*~~* said...

I missed HK the other night, waaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaah!! I'll have to catch it on rerun. I know it's insane that I should miss anything with Gordon in it! LOL

Spike & Andrew annoy me too, but I dislike Richard the most I think.

Lara said...

You are going LOVE yoga! I went last night for the first time in several weeks, and it just feels so great. Sometime when you come visit me, we'll make Prince Charming watch the girls for an hour and go to my class.